Flash and HTML drop down menu!?

Q&A about the latest versions
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

I am using the generated flash file plus the HTML codes but the flash appears over the HTML drop down menu on my site. What should I do?
help please...
User avatar
hum@no.id
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Dark side of the Moon
Contact:

Trying to play with "position: absolute and z-index"condition into DIV tags
Gumir J | VR Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +77055717171 | skype: gumirj
website: gumirj.com | google.com/+gumirj | facebook.com/gumirj | twitter.com/gumirj
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

I have tried different ways but didn't work for me. also I tried to insert the flash by dreamweaver in this case the skin menus don't function!

Here it goes the way I used the code to insert the flash in the body of the page:

Code: Select all

<!--FLASH STARTS-->
  <table id="flashHeader" width="948" height="350" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="TABLEwhole">
  <tr><td align="center" valign="middle">

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	if ((window.p2q_Version) && (window.p2q_Version>=2.0)) {
		var flashvars="";
		p2q_EmbedFlash('virtual_tours/2/images/flashfile.swf','898','348','allowFullScreen','true','FlashVars', flashvars);
		
		// Check to see if the version meets the requirements for playback
		if (!DetectFlashVer(9,0,0)) {
			document.write('<p class="warning">This content requires Adobe Flash Player Version 9 or higher. '
						 + '<a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/">Get Flash<\/a><\/p>');
		}
	} else {
		document.writeln('<p class="warning">p2q_embed_object.js is not included or it is too old! Please copy this file into your html directory.<\/p>');
	}
//-->
</script>


<noscript>
	<p class="warning">Please enable Javascript!</p>
</noscript>

  </td></tr>
  </table>
<!--FLASH ENDS-->
Where I should be adding parameters regarding WMODE or Z-INDEX in this case?

Thanks.
User avatar
hum@no.id
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Dark side of the Moon
Contact:

Publish your test example...is not clear what you mean
Gumir J | VR Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +77055717171 | skype: gumirj
website: gumirj.com | google.com/+gumirj | facebook.com/gumirj | twitter.com/gumirj
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

Ok let me explain it in a better way, I exported my project in flash + HTML. then I used the generated HTML code to placed the flash file in to my site which has a drop down menu. But the drop down menu appears under the flash. What I need to be doing in order to fix this issue? Here it is my page code:

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
	<script type="text/javascript" src="p2q_embed_object.js"></script>
</head>

<body>
<div align="center">

<!--MENU & LOGO START-->

<?php include("_menu/topMenu.html") ?>

<!--MENU & LOGO ENDS-->

<!--FLASH STARTS-->
  <table id="flashHeader" width="948" height="350" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="TABLEwhole">
  <tr><td align="center" valign="middle">

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
	if ((window.p2q_Version) && (window.p2q_Version>=2.0)) {
		var flashvars="";
		p2q_EmbedFlash('flashfile.swf','898','348','allowFullScreen','true','FlashVars', flashvars);
		
		// Check to see if the version meets the requirements for playback
		if (!DetectFlashVer(9,0,0)) {
			document.write('<p class="warning">This content requires Adobe Flash Player Version 9 or higher. '
						 + '<a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflash/">Get Flash<\/a><\/p>');
		}
	} else {
		document.writeln('<p class="warning">p2q_embed_object.js is not included or it is too old! Please copy this file into your html directory.<\/p>');
	}
//-->
</script>


<noscript>
	<p class="warning">Please enable Javascript!</p>
</noscript>

  </td></tr>
  </table>
<!--FLASH ENDS-->
 
</div>
</body>
</html>
Thanks for the help.
User avatar
hum@no.id
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: Dark side of the Moon
Contact:

If you are unable to publish a visual example of the Internet, then try again, this question string: DIV position absolute and z-index

* this has no relation to Pano2VR, is the basics of Web coding
http://tjkdesign.com/articles/z-index/t ... _stack.asp
Gumir J | VR Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +77055717171 | skype: gumirj
website: gumirj.com | google.com/+gumirj | facebook.com/gumirj | twitter.com/gumirj
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Change this:

Code: Select all

p2q_EmbedFlash('flashfile.swf','898','348','allowFullScreen','true','FlashVars', flashvars);
to this:

Code: Select all

p2q_EmbedFlash('flashfile.swf','898','348','allowFullScreen','true','wmode','transparent','FlashVars', flashvars);
and it should work for you.

You could use

Code: Select all

'wmode','opaque',
instead if it makes a difference to you, but not

Code: Select all

'wmode','window',
(which is the default)
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

Thanks to you Roy, you did it now is working just perfect... I think this little bit of code should have been part of the Pano2VR options to save time for non-web-master users.
Cheers. I'll try to publish the site once is done.
smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

Actually all the advice was offered by hum@no.id you just either didn't understand or bother to read the supplied information.
Roy, held your hand and showed you where and what to do. A thank you should go to both who took the time.

Using 'WMODE' will though make your auto-rotate panorama very choppy on all but very powerful computers as it disables hardware acceleration.
It will be far better to keep the panorama well away from any drop down menu.

Just for others contemplating this, it is advisable to avoid this method totally.

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

You are totally right Smooth. I did read but didn't quiet understand "hum@no.id" 's advise. A big THANKS to all.
Will also take your advise, thanks for that.
User avatar
Roy Reed
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:31 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

smooth wrote:Using 'WMODE' will though make your auto-rotate panorama very choppy on all but very powerful computers as it disables hardware acceleration
Using "wMode=direct" will force hardware acceleration (true since 10.0 I think) although that will give the problem with js dropdown menus. Hardware acceleration is now always used in fullscreen mode.
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

Hello to every one... back again with the same problem as the HTML code for the flash bit in the new version of the PANO2VR has changed, I'm having the same problem (Flash bit goes over my HTML drop-down-menu)!!!
Any one can give me an advice, or refer a link to sort this out? I'll appreciate it.

The related bit of code is:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="pano2vr_player.js">
		</script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="skin.js">
		</script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src="pano2vrgyro.js">
		</script>
      <div id="container" style="width:898px;height:348px;">This content requires HTML5/CSS3, WebGL, or Adobe Flash Player Version 9 or higher. Content of this page runs error-free on the following web browsers: Chrome, Safari & Firefox.</div>
      <script type="text/javascript">
	  		if (swfobject.hasFlashPlayerVersion("9.0.0")) {
			var flashvars = {};
			var params = {};
			params.quality = "high";
			params.bgcolor = "#ffffff";
			params.allowscriptaccess = "sameDomain";
			params.allowfullscreen = "true";
			var attributes = {};
			attributes.id = "pano";
			attributes.name = "pano";
			attributes.align = "middle";
			swfobject.embedSWF(
				"GLivinaInt.swf", "container", 
				"898", "348",
				"9.0.0", "expressInstall.swf", 
				flashvars, params, attributes);
			
		} else
			// check for CSS3 3D transformations and WebGL
			if (ggHasHtml5Css3D() || ggHasWebGL()) {
			// use HTML5 panorama
	
			// create the panorama player with the container
			pano=new pano2vrPlayer("container");
			// add the skin object
			skin=new pano2vrSkin(pano);
			// load the configuration
			pano.readConfigUrl("GLivinaInt.xml");
			// hide the URL bar on the iPhone
			hideUrlBar();
			// add gyroscope controller
			gyro=new pano2vrGyro(pano,"container");

		}
		</script>
      <noscript>
        <p><b>Please enable Javascript!</b></p>
      </noscript>
The live site is:
http://www.loop360.com.br/virtual_tours ... na_Int.php

Thanks...
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13022
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

HI,
Tested with Safari and Firefox, I see the drop down menu over the Flash output?
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Brasil360
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:21 am

Hopki wrote:HI,
Tested with Safari and Firefox, I see the drop down menu over the Flash output?
Regards,
Hopki
I didn't quiet get what you are trying to say!
Just to highlight, only the referred link has this problem (which was generated by one of the recent versions of the Pano2VR).
Thanks.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13022
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

HI,
Reading your post: "Flash bit goes over my HTML drop-down-menu"
I read this to say your drop down menu goes behind the flash display in the web page.
When I hover over the menu it drops down over the Flash display.

The referred link: http://www.loop360.com.br/virtual_tours ... na_Int.php

If I have read it wrong let me know.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply